Collection of Personal Data

If you place an order with us, we will need your name and address, along with your credit or debit card number and the billing and shipping addresses.  This will allow us to fulfil your order. We will also ask for your email address and phone number so we can send you updates about your order and contact you in the event of any queries relating to it.

How Personal Data is Stored

Our website is PCI compliant which means sensitive customer information including credit card details will be securely stored at all times.

Direct Marketing

If you want to be kept up to date with new posts, product launches, promotions and offers you can sign up to receive email newsletters from us. If you change your mind at any point you can unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email.

Data Retention

If you don’t visit our website, shop with us or respond to our emails for 3 years we will no longer keep your personal data and will delete it securely. This is in compliance with GDPR regulations.

Use of Web Browser Cookies

Our website uses cookies – these are small data files on your computer or mobile device which help you avoid having to re-enter information again when you visit our site, speed up site searches and help us understand how customers are using our website so we can improve it in future.

We may also use information received from cookies to contact you about your visit to the website, for example if you browse a particular category or put product in your basket and then don’t check out, we may email you to see if you need any further information to complete your order. You can unsubscribe from these emails via the link at the bottom of every email. You don’t have to consent to using cookies when you visit. You can also disable them by changing the appropriate settings in your internet browser.

Please note, if you disable cookies, you will still be able to use the website, but some of the features may be missing.

Sharing of Personal Data

To successfully fulfil your orders, and continue to develop our product offer and website we may work with companies who will process some of your personal data as part of their affiliation with us, these fall into the following categories;

  • Order Processing
  • Email Marketing
  • User Experience
  • Referral Scheme
  • Product Reviews

 Legal Basis for Processing Data

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  • Consent– for example, where you have subscribed to our newsletter on our website
  • Legitimate interest– for example we may combine your order history with that from many other customers to help understand trends and improve our products or promotions
  • Contractual obligations– for example to fulfil an order you’ve placed with us using your details

Your Rights

You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you and the right to change the consent you’ve given for us to contact you at any time. You can do both these things by emailing us at customerservices@cornerofinspiration.com.

You have the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used, the right to access the personal information we hold about you or request it’s deletion by emailing us at customerservices@cornerofinspiration.com.

You also have the right to complain to your data protection regulator – and in the UK, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office which can be contacted via https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.